Free AI Chat With GPT 6.1 Sol Online

Trang Tran

Trang Tran

October 23, 2026

Free AI chat GPT 6.1 SOL with a friendly robot and glowing cube.

Try free AI chat with GPT 6.1 Sol on 1min.AI. Get near-Astra reasoning for writing, coding and documents with free credits. No setup, start in seconds.

You can try free AI chat with GPT 6.1 Sol on 1min.AI right now. Open Multi AI Chat, select GPT 6.1 Sol from the model list and start prompting with free credits. There is nothing to download and no API key to set up, and you can start without registering an account.

OpenAI released GPT-6.1 Sol on September 29, 2026 for agentic coding, computer use and professional work. Many people want to test it in a simple chat window, and this guide shows you how.

Key Takeaways

  • What it is: GPT 6.1 Sol is OpenAI’s upgrade to GPT 6 Sol. OpenAI says it nearly matches GPT 6 Astra on agentic coding, computer use and professional work.
  • Where to use it: 1min.AI Multi AI Chat, plus writing, document and code tools powered by the same model.
  • Key specs: 1,050,000-token context window and up to 128,000 tokens of output.
  • How to start: Open 1min.AI, choose GPT 6.1 Sol and send your first prompt with free credits.

What Is GPT 6.1 Sol?

GPT 6.1 Sol (API model ID: gpt-6.1-sol) is a mid-tier reasoning model in OpenAI’s GPT-6 family. It sits between GPT 6 Luna, built for fast everyday work, and GPT 6 Astra, OpenAI’s most intelligent model.

OpenAI positions it as near-Astra intelligence at one-fifth of Astra’s token price. That makes it a strong everyday model for people who want deep reasoning without waiting on the heaviest model in the family.

GPT 6.1 SOL capabilities graphic showing agentic coding, computer use, and document analysis.

GPT 6.1 Sol Specs at a Glance

SpecDetails
DeveloperOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 29, 2026
Model IDgpt-6.1-sol
Context window1,050,000 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens
Reasoning effort (API)low, medium (default), high, xhigh, max
API price (per 1M tokens)$2.00 input, $0.10 cached input, $10.00 output
Best forAgentic coding, computer use, document analysis, multi-step workflows

OpenAI has also announced a GPT 6.1 Sol Ultrafast option for Codex, with up to 8x faster token generation. Some people search for it as “GPT 6.1 Sol Ultra”. The standard model above is the one you can chat with on 1min.AI.

GPT 6.1 Sol Benchmark Highlights

These are the figures OpenAI reported at launch:

  • Coding: On DeepSWE v1.1, GPT 6.1 Sol matches GPT 6 Astra at roughly one-fifth of the cost. It also scores 6.4 percentage points above GPT 6 Sol’s best result.
  • Computer use: On OSWorld 2.0 at maximum effort, it beats GPT 6 Sol by seven percentage points.
  • Factual accuracy: At low reasoning effort, answers containing a factual error on difficult prompts dropped from 11.4% to 7.7%.

These numbers come from OpenAI’s own tests on deliberately hard tasks, not independent reproductions. They show the model’s direction, not a guarantee for every prompt. For the best result, test it on your own work.

How to Use GPT 6.1 Sol for Free on 1min.AI

Getting started takes three steps.

  1. Open Multi AI Chat: Go to 1min.AI Chat with AI.
  2. Select GPT 6.1 Sol: Pick it from the model selector at the top of the chat.
  3. Send your prompt: Describe your task, add context and ask for the format you want.

Free credits let you try GPT 6.1 Sol on real work before you decide anything else.

A screenshot of an AI chat interface displaying a menu with selectable GPT models.

Prompt Ideas for GPT 6.1 Sol

Strong prompts give the model a role, a goal and a format. Try these:

  • “Review this function, explain any bugs, and rewrite it with comments.”
  • “Summarize the attached report into five decisions a manager must make.”
  • “Build a 30-day content plan for a B2B newsletter, in a table with topic, angle and call to action.”
  • “Compare these two contract clauses and list the risks in plain English.”

Because GPT 6.1 Sol handles up to 1,050,000 tokens of context, you can paste long material and ask follow-up questions in the same conversation.

What Can You Do With GPT 6.1 Sol on 1min.AI?

GPT 6.1 Sol on 1min.AI goes beyond chat. The model also powers several tools in the 1min.AI workspace, so you can move from a quick question to finished work in one place.

GPT 6.1 Sol for Writing

ToolHow GPT 6.1 Sol helps
Keyword ResearchFinds topic and keyword ideas for your niche
Content GeneratorDrafts articles, emails and product copy
Rewriter and ParaphraserRephrases text while keeping the meaning
Content Expander and ShortenerAdds depth or trims text to a target length
SummarizerCondenses long text into key points
Grammar CheckerFixes errors and tightens style
Content TranslatorTranslates with tone intact

GPT 6.1 Sol for Documents and Presentations

Use Document Translator to translate files while keeping their structure. Use Presentation Generator to turn an outline or brief into a slide deck. Both are useful for teams that produce reports and pitches often.

GPT 6.1 Sol for Code

Code Generator is a natural fit for the model’s strengths. Ask it to write functions, explain unfamiliar code, debug errors or draft tests. GPT 6.1 Sol was built with agentic coding in mind, so it can handle multi-step programming requests.

GPT 6.1 Sol vs GPT 6 Sol vs GPT 6 Astra

Choosing between them comes down to the difficulty of your task.

ModelBest forContextAPI price (input / output per 1M tokens)
GPT 6.1 SolAgentic coding, computer use, professional work1,050,000 tokens$2 / $10
GPT 6 SolEarlier Sol release for complex workflows1,050,000 tokens$2 / $10
GPT 6 AstraThe hardest reasoning and research tasks1,050,000 tokens$10 / $50

GPT 6.1 Sol vs GPT 6 Sol

GPT 6.1 Sol keeps GPT 6 Sol’s token prices and context window. It improves on coding, computer use and factual accuracy, and it halves the cached input rate from $0.20 to $0.10 per million tokens. For most users it is the better starting point.

GPT 6.1 Sol vs GPT 6 Astra

Astra remains OpenAI’s flagship for the most demanding scientific and security work. For everyday coding, writing and document tasks, GPT 6.1 Sol covers most of the same ground at a much lower token price. OpenAI’s announcement lists GPT 6.1 Sol as the 6.1 release, so there is no separate “GPT 6.1 Astra” to look for.

Why Use 1min.AI for GPT 6.1 Sol?

1min.AI puts many top AI models and tools in one workspace, so you can switch models without switching apps. If you want to test other leading models alongside GPT 6.1 Sol, you can chat with Claude Opus 5.5 or an earlier generation such as GPT-5 in the same place.

Several workspace features are ready to use right away: AI Studio, Brand Voice List, Prompt List, Tag List and Asset List. Save your tone of voice, reusable prompts, tags and files, and reuse them across tasks. Shared Zone and History need an account, because they store your work and let you share it with teammates.

1min.AI has earned recognition from independent review platforms, including SourceForge, Slashdot, Trustpilot, Capterra, Software Advice and GetApp. You can read real user feedback there before you start.

FAQs About Free AI Chat With GPT 6.1 Sol

Can I chat with GPT 6.1 Sol for free?

Yes. 1min.AI gives you free credits to try GPT 6.1 Sol in Multi AI Chat. Open the chat, select the model and send a prompt.

Is there a GPT 6.1 Sol free download?

No download is needed. GPT 6.1 Sol runs in your browser on 1min.AI, on desktop or mobile.

Is ChatGPT 6.1 Sol the same as GPT 6.1 Sol?

People often search “ChatGPT 6.1 Sol”, but the model’s official name is GPT-6.1 Sol. You can also find it written as “GPT 6 1 Sol” or misspelled “GPT 6.1 Soul”. All of these refer to the same model.

What is the GPT 6.1 Sol context window?

The context window is 1,050,000 tokens, with a maximum output of 128,000 tokens. That is enough for long reports, large codebases or many documents in one conversation.

How much does the GPT 6.1 Sol API cost?

OpenAI lists GPT 6.1 Sol API pricing at $2.00 per million input tokens, $0.10 per million cached input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens. Requests above 272,000 input tokens are billed at higher rates. On 1min.AI, you can try the model in chat with free credits and no API setup.

What can I use GPT 6.1 Sol for?

It suits coding, document analysis, writing, summarizing, translation and multi-step business tasks. On 1min.AI you can use it in chat and in tools like Content Generator, Summarizer, Document Translator, Presentation Generator and Code Generator.

Start Chatting With GPT 6.1 Sol

The quickest way to judge GPT 6.1 Sol is to give it a real task, such as a draft, a document to summarize or a bug to fix. Open 1min.AI, pick the model and see how it handles your work.

Alternatives

Discover the best alternatives to 1minAI and compare features, pricing, and use cases.

AI Tools

Discover the best AI tools to boost productivity, creativity, and everyday work.

AI Features

Comprehensive AI features that streamline workflows, improve efficiency, and empower teams to achieve more.

AI Use Cases

A curated collection of AI use cases for business, productivity, and industry-specific applications.

AI Tutorials

Learn how to use AI with practical, step-by-step tutorials.

AI Guides

Learn AI faster with practical guides, real-world examples, and actionable best practices.

AI Solutions

Browse the best AI solutions for automation, coding, research, productivity, customer support, marketing, and business workflows.

AI Models

Explore the world's leading AI models in one place.

AI Comparisons

Compare AI tools, models, and platforms to find the best fit for your needs.

AI Integrations

Seamlessly integrate AI with the tools you already use to automate work and boost productivity.

AI for Industries

Find the best AI tools and workflows for healthcare, finance, education, legal, manufacturing, retail, real estate, and more

AI Agents

Discover and run AI agents to automate tasks across your work and daily life.

AI Workflows

Explore ready-to-use AI workflows for productivity, marketing, sales, support, and more.

Newsletter

Weekly AI Innovations with 1minAI